Robbinsdale Area Schools

High School Spring Sports and Activities Roundup

With spring sports and activities nearing an end at both Robbinsdale Armstrong and Cooper high schools, here’s a look at who’s heading to state and how teams performed. This story will be updated as needed.

Speech

The state speech tournament was held April 22-23 at Eastview High School in Apple Valley.

Team results
Neither Armstrong High School (AHS) nor Cooper High School (CHS) placed in the team competition.

Individual results

  • Extemporaneous Speaking
    • CHS junior Connor Brynteson finished 13th
  • Original Oratory
    • CHS senior Fatima Koroma finished 8th
  • Prose Reading
    • AHS junior Daniella Mints finished 17th

Robotics

The state robotics tournament was held May 7 at Williams Arena at the University of Minnesota in Minneapolis.

  • No Robbinsdale teams qualified for state.

Adapted Bowling

The state adapted bowling tournament was held May 13 at Bowlero in Brooklyn Park.

  • No Robbinsdale teams or individuals qualified for state in the ASD, CI or PI competitions.

Adapted Softball

The state adapted softball tournament took place June 3-4 at Chanhassen High School.

  • Robbinsdale/Hopkins/Mound Westonka finished third at state in the PI competition.
  • Robbinsdale didn’t qualify for state in the CI competition.

Boys tennis

The state boys tennis tournament was held June 7-10 at the Baseline Tennis Center at the University of Minnesota in Minneapolis.

  • No Robbinsdale teams or individuals qualified for state.

Softball

The state softball tournament was held June 9-10 at Caswell Park in Mankato.

  • No Robbinsdale teams qualified for state.

Track and field

The state boys and girls track and field meet was held June 9-11 at St. Michael Albertville High School.

Boys

  • AHS junior Noah Breker won the state championship in the 3,200 run, and finished fourth in the 1,600 meter.
  • CHS junior Jaxon Howard finished second in both the discus throw and shot put.
  • The AHS team of senior Erik Fredrickson and juniors Elrad Towah, Isaiah Cotton, and Patrick Ponnie finished second in the 4x100 meter relay.
  • Fredrickson also finished seventh in the 100 meter dash.
  • AHS senior Peyton Newbern finished fifth in the high jump, and didn’t place in the long jump.
  • AHS senior Jordan McClom finished sixth in the long jump and 14th in the triple jump.

Girls

  • AHS senior Clea Cesare finished ninth in the triple jump.
  • AHS junior Kendall Thurston finished 11th in the discus throw.
  • AHS sophomore Mackenzie Lovejoy finished 13th in the 300 meter hurdles.
  • No CHS girls qualified to advance to state.

Lacrosse

The state boys and girls lacrosse tournaments was held June 14-18 at Roseville and Stillwater High Schools.

  • No Robbinsdale teams qualified for state.

Baseball

The state baseball tournament was held June 14-17 at CHS Field in St. Paul and Target Field in Minneapolis.

  • No Robbinsdale teams qualified for state.

Golf

The state boys and girls golf tournament was held June 14-15 at Bunker Hills Golf Club in Coon Rapids.

  • No Robbinsdale teams or individuals qualified for state.

Clay Target

The state clay target tournament was held June 24 at the Minneapolis Gun Club in Prior Lake.

  • No Robbinsdale teams or individuals qualified for state.